2021 Schedule of RMCC Events

Posted by on March 22, 2021

RMCC is happy to announce that a full schedule of trips and classes has been created for 2021 (see the list below). Detailed descriptions for each of these activities are on the RMCC website calendar at:  Upcoming EventsRocky Mountain Canoe Club. Several of our events filled shortly after the Permit Party so if you want to attend a trip that says it has a waiting list, be sure to ask the Trip Coordinator to add your name to the list, there are always a few people who drop out before the event.

Demand for our trips has risen and so has RMCC’s need for more Trip Coordinators, especially for people willing to lead a second trip down a popular river like the Yampa, South Platte or Colorado. If you are willing to lead a trip or even help coordinate the logistics for one, please contact Kit Williams at KitrynWilliams@gmail.com. Don’t forget that you can request to be mentored by one of our experienced leaders this year so you feel comfortable in leading that trip in upcoming years.

2021 SCHEDULE OF RMCC EVENTS

April

  • Grand Canyon Dories, April 1, 2021, 7:00-8:30 pm via zoom, Presenter: Kathryn Mutz, gvmutz@gmail.com.
  • Decker day trips, class II (Depends on water level April-June, will be announced through RMCC’s Google Group) Trip Coordinator: Lynne Carpenter, lynnecarpenter@gmail.com
  • Buffalo River, AR, class II, April 16-24, Trip Coordinators: Tracy and Janet Hays, Sportsmut@aol.com (waiting list has been started)
  • Lagerman Reservoir, Longmont, April 17, Trip Coordinator: Anne Fiore (anne_fiore@yahoo.com)
  • Gunnison River, class II, April 29 – May 1, Trip Coordinator: Mat Bozek, matbozekx@gmail.com

May

  • Yampa River: South Beach to Duffy Mountain, class I, May 8-9, Trip Coordinator: Dan Custer, custer.dan@gmail.com (waiting list has been started)
  • Upper Missouri River Wild & Scenic River in Montana, class I,  May 8-15, Trip Coordinator: Mat Bozek, matbozekx@gmail.com
  • White River near Rangely, class II, May 22-24. Trip Coordinator: Mat Bozek, matbozekx@gmail.com
  • Niobrara River, class I (Memorial Day) May 29-31, Trip Coordinator: Bill Ashworth, washwort@gmail.com

June

  • Gross Reservoir June 5, Trip Coordinator: Bill Ashworth, washwort@gmail.com
  • Rigging and Packing, dry land class June 12 from 1:00-4:00, Instructor: Ashworth, washwort@gmail.com
  • Stanley Lake, June 13th from 8:30-12:00, Trip Coordinator: Kathryn Mutz, gvmutz@gmail.com
  • Essentials of Canoeing: Flatwater and Moving Water, June 19-20, 2021, Lead Instructor: Debbie Hinde,  dhinde1@msn.com (room is still available for the flatwater class on June 19; there is a waiting list for the moving water class on June 20)

July

  • North Platte: Glendo to Guernsey, July 10, Trip Coordinator: Bill Ashworth, washwort@gmail.com
  • San Juan River: Sand Island to Clay Hills Crossing, class II/III, July 12 – 18, 2021,  Trip Coordinator: Dick Wilkens, dw5geo@hotmail.com (waiting list has been started)
  • North Platte: Saratoga to I-80, class I, July 16-28, Trip Coordinator: Judy Moisey, Judy.Moisey-Asay@va.gov
  • Colorado River: Potash to Spanish Bottom, class I (late July), Trip Coordinator: Janet Mallory, janetrpm@gmail.com

August

  • Rendezvous on the Colorado River with trips for beginners (class I) as well as advanced paddlers (class II/III), Aug 6-8, Rendezvous, Coordinator:  Bill Ashworth, washwort@gmail.com
  • Boundary Waters Canoe Recreation Area, August 9-13, Trip Coordinator: Louise Richards, louisemrichards@aol.com
  • Colorado River: Cisco Landing to Onion Creek (August or October), Trip Coordinator: Janet Mallory, janetrpm@gmail.com

September

  • Boundary Waters, Sept 2-18 (this can be a one or two week trip depending on the group member’s schedule), Trip Coordinator: Dick Wilkens, dw5geo@hotmail.com
  • Green River: Flaming Gorge, class II/III, Sept 4-6 (Labor Day Weekend), Trip Coordinator: Karen Amundson, canoekarena@msn.com (waiting list has been started)
  • Colorado River Loma to Westwater Sept 26-27 (a Sunday/Monday trip), Trip Coordinator: Bill Ashworth, washwort@gmail.com  (waiting list has been started)
  • (tentative) Colorado River Loma to Westwater Sept 25-26, Trip Coordinator: Pieter Bruintjes, pieter.bruintjes@hotmail.com

October

Comments are closed.